2016 Outdoor Champions

Skegness 2016 - Results

 Click on the sub-links that have just opened below this one in the Main Menu to the left to see the EBF and EWBF final results.  These show the names of all competitors and the match scores throughout the whole programme.

A table of all competition winners and runners up is shown below.
(This page can be printed by clicking the 'Print' icon at the top right of this page)

Honours
 
Victrix Ludorum (Ladies):         Suffolk & Huntingdonshire (Joint winners).
Victor Ludorum (Men):             Suffolk & Derbyshire (Joint winners).
Under 25 Player of the week:    Northumberland - Christian Lowes.
       
EBF Outdoor National Finals 2016 
             
Competition                 
Winners   Runners up  
Score
             
2 Bowl  Singles          Norfolk   W. Burrage Beat   Northum'd      C. Lowes 21-14
4 Bowl Singles  Derbyshire G. Shepperson Beat Durham A. Lawton 21-7
U25's Singles  Lincs  J. West Beat Northants S. Harris 21-16
Veterans Singles  Northants M. Duell Beat Humb'side D. Smith 21-12
Champ'n of Champ's  Norfolk   W. Burrage Beat  Northum'd C. Lowes 21-16
Secretaries Singles  Hunts K. Bowers Beat N. Essex G. Smith 21-18
Senior Pairs  Notts P. Cameron/
D. Wombell
Beat Cleveland A. Hart/
B.Glenn
21-12
Pairs  Suffolk S. Pleasance/
M. Payne
Beat Derbyshire A. Barke/
S. Menzies
17-15
Mixed Pairs  Suffolk J. Ramsbottom
D. Ramsbottom
Beat Derbyshire R. Robinson/
E. Haddon-Holmes
22-14
Senior Mixed Pairs  Northum'd A. Lennie/
H. Blacklock
Beat Humb'side M. & D. Whittle 26-6
U25's Open Pairs  Northants D. Middleton/
S. Harris
Beat Notts W. Marshall/
J. Emmerson
18-12
2 Bowl Rinks Lincs

P. Caress/
C. Warboys/
A. Caress

Beat Notts G. Jelley/
R. Maskell/
P. Fyles
21-13
3 Bowl Rinks  Derbyshire S. Menzies/
A. Barke/
A. Clipston
Beat Humb'side M. Burman/
P. Gray/
J. Gray
18-13
Mixed Rinks  N. Cambs A.Newbold/ 
S. Chandler/

M. Carter
Beat Hunts B.Clutterbuck/     
R. Wilson/

O. Kennedy
20-13
             
Adams Trophy Final Suffolk   Beat Humberside   182-149
Newton Trophy Norfolk     Beat Cleveland   181-151
Reg Wright (U25's)  Lincs    Beat Suffolk   82-60
Durham Trophy  Derbyshire The Stute Beat Suffolk Rookery 95-85
             
             
EWBF Outdoor National Finals 2016
         
 Competition Winners   Runners up  Score
         
2 Bowl Singles  Suffolk S. Dorling Beat N. Essex  G. Searle 21-16
4 Bowl Singles  Hunts J. May Beat N. Cambs  M. Hunt 21-13
U25's Singles  Hunts R. Moorbey Beat Humb'side  C. Gray 22-18
Senior Singles  Lincs  S. Letby Beat Hunts  P. Whittlesey 21-15
Secretaries Singles  Derbyshire J. Clipson Beat Suffolk  S. Dorling 21-13
Champ'n of Champ's Durham M. Robson Beat Notts  P. Wombell 21-19
Pairs  Notts D. Pearl
J. Croxal
Beat Cleveland  I. Gillespie
 J. Carson
16-12
Senior Pairs  Cleveland I. Gillespie
J. Carson
Beat Hunts  J. Chapman
 B. Clutterbuck
18-17
2 Bowl Rinks  Northum'd K. Weites
M. Johnson
A. Lennie
Beat Derbyshire  B. Mee
 M. Blacker
 J. Henderson
28-6
3 Bowl Rinks  Norfolk  P. Scott
A. Barker
L. Barber
Beat Derbyshire  M. Archer
 J. Mousley
 S. Galpin
19-14
             
Donald Steward Suffolk   Beat Humb'side   136-90
Silver Jubilee Vase Humb'side   Beat Suffolk   132-110